to cotch (to chill)

tommyay123

New Member
Polish - English is OK
Hi, the English term 'to cotch' basically means to chill/prang out... does anyone have a German translation??
 
  • cirrus

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Hi, the English term 'to cotch' basically means to chill/prang out... does anyone have a German translation??
    Where does it mean to chill? I've never come across it before. Can you give us a tad more detail? As for prang out the mind boggles - am I just showing my age ;)?
     

    Kuestenwache

    Senior Member
    German-Germany
    The reason might be it jamaincan origin, I guess it is not comon in the US or UK. Anyway here are some German youth speakesque terms, that express the same thing:
    "chillen", "gammeln", and as mentioned before, "abhängen"
     

    tommyay123

    New Member
    Polish - English is OK
    Yea cotch/prang out usually refers to having smoked weed and then chilling, but in this context it is merely chilling, thanks guys
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top