to critical acclaim and commercial success

HyeeWang

Senior Member
Chinese
Avatar premiered in London on December 10, 2009, and was released internationally on December 16, 2009, and in North America on December 18, 2009, to critical acclaim and commercial success.
Dears, What does "to critical acclaim and commercial success" mean?
Why use "to critical acclaim and commercial success" here?
Is the "to" linked to a certain preceding verb,I mean "premiered" or "released" ?
Thank in advance!
context: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avatar_(2009_film)
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    It was released to xxxxx and to yyyyyyyyyyy. This means that it received those things, xxxxxxx and yyyyyyyyyy, as reactions at release or following shortly after its release.
    Critical acclaim means that film critics were pleased by it, and wrote nice things about it.
    Commercial success is literal: It made lots of money.
     
    Last edited:

    HyeeWang

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    thank you! cuchuflete!
    oh,"to" means "receiving" here. It is so marvelous and new to me.
    Rephrase that sentence as follows.
    Avatar premiered in London on December 10, 2009, and was released internationally on December 16, 2009, and in North America on December 18, 2009, receiving/winning critical acclaim and commercial success.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top