to cross the picket line

< Previous | Next >

cocoBZH

Member
France Français
Does anyone know what "to cross the picket line" exactly mean? I know that it's related to strikes but I can't properly figure out what it means in french. Traverser le picket de grève????? Sounds weird!!
Thanks for your help!
 
  • MorokaBrown

    New Member
    France and Australia
    I can't tell you the corresponding French expression but I can explain what it means:

    When a strike arises a number of strikers may prevent workers from groing to work (sometimes by erecting a picket line). Those who manage nonetheless to go through are said to "cross the picket line".

    Hope this helps, at least to some degree
     

    Kecha

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    En tout cas les gens qui le font sont appelés des "briseurs" ou des "casseurs" de grève.
     
    Last edited:

    franc 91

    Senior Member
    English - GB
    le piquet (here) is the picket line but as un piquet on its own can mean a stake in the ground, de grève is added to make the meaning clear (obviously it comes from English but it is common usage in French)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top