to dangle a carrot in front of someone

vandad

Senior Member
Persian
Many common idiomatic expressions have actually been created using the name of fruits, .....I want to know wether there's an equivalent for this expression in Italian:"to dangle a carrot in front of someone" which means "to tempt someone with an unobtainable offer".In Persian we say "to put watermelon in someone's hand".
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • federicoft

    Senior Member
    Italian
    'Agitare la carota' is used in Italian as well with such a meaning.

    And there is another very common expression with a slightly different meaning, 'usare il bastone e la carota', to use the carrot and the stick.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top