to dangle a carrot in front of someone

< Previous | Next >

vandad

Senior Member
Persian
Many common idiomatic expressions have actually been created using the name of fruits, .....I want to know wether there's an equivalent for this expression in Italian:"to dangle a carrot in front of someone" which means "to tempt someone with an unobtainable offer".In Persian we say "to put watermelon in someone's hand".
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • federicoft

    Senior Member
    Italian
    'Agitare la carota' is used in Italian as well with such a meaning.

    And there is another very common expression with a slightly different meaning, 'usare il bastone e la carota', to use the carrot and the stick.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top