to date

< Previous | Next >

Masha*

Senior Member
Russia: Russian
The word "date" is taken in brackets so, it is used not in its direct sense. What does it mean then? Just "to meet"?

(the extract is taken from "Party Girl lingo"):

"Dating guise:The nose and mustache you wear to escape talking to weirdos. After "dating guys" you don't like, you run right out and purchase a "dating guise".

Thank you in advance for your answer
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hello Masha. I presume you mean that dating guys is in quotes or inverted commas rather than brackets. I think it does mean what you'd expect it to mean ~ the author has just put it in quotes to draw attention to his/her pun: dating guys and dating guise are pronounced identically.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top