to deviate

  • It is the beginning of a paragraph of a short story I wrote which is about travelling by car in the mountains. What follows after this is a description of the landscape seen off the side roade.
     

    jdenson

    Senior Member
    USA / English
    It is the beginning of a paragraph of a short story I wrote which is about travelling traveling by car in the mountains. What follows after this is a description of the landscape seen off the side roade road.
    To deviate means to turn aside, to turn away from. To deviate from the road means to leave the road and travel some other route. If that's what you mean, use "leave" or even "veer off", which are much more idiomatic English.
    JD
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top