To dictate + infinitive

< Previous | Next >

amiripo

New Member
Spanish - Peru
Hi,

I was doing some reading exercises and I ran into the following sentence: "The law dictates that the accused be given a fair trial". I just wanted to be sure that the verb that comes after "dictate" needs to be in the infinitive form.

Thank you all in advance!
 
  • Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    This is not the infinitive, it is the subjunctive (which happens to have the same form as the infinitive). And yes, it needs to be in that form.

    Similar examples:

    "I demand that you be honest about this."

    "He insists that you be here in good time."
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Hi amiripo

    "Be" in your sentence isn't an infinitive: it's the present subjunctive:).




    ....
    Snap!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top