to dismiss from class

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Coquelicots, Apr 17, 2008.

  1. Coquelicots Member

    U.S.A - English
    Hi,

    In French, what verb is used to express that a student can be "dismissed from class"? In this context, "dismissed" is used in the sense that the student has permission or is being allowed to leave class for something else.

    Merci beaucoup.
     
  2. Idiha Senior Member

    English - UK
    Hi
    you can used "dispensé de " as for example "il est dispensé du cours de sport à cause de ses problèmes de dos"
     
  3. scotty1418 Senior Member

    l'Ohio, U.S.
    American English
    On lui avait permit de quitter la salle de cours?
     
  4. Coquelicots Member

    U.S.A - English
    Merci beaucoup, Idiha et scotty1418.
     

Share This Page

Loading...