to distribute among/over

arte-semaki

Senior Member
Russian - Russia
Are the next phrases the same in meaning?
1. To distribute a computational work among several processors on a computer.
1. To distribute a computational work over several processors on a computer.

And which article is more correct?
1. I have an ability to distribute something.
2. I have the ability to distribute something.

My guess is "the" because here I have a specific ability, which is defined right after.
 
Last edited:
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    In your first 2 phrases, yes, among and over mean the same thing in this context.

    And you are correct that 'the' is the best article to use in your second two phrases.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top