to ditch

< Previous | Next >

Masha*

Senior Member
Russia: Russian
What does it mean?

"Is it common to ditch someone five minutes into dinner?"

Maybe I'm dull but the dictionary does not help.

Thank you in advance for your help
 
  • Mark1978

    Senior Member
    English
    In this instance I think 'ditch' means to break up with, or to end a relationship.

    It can also mean to run away, "Lets ditch this fool".

    In general if something is 'ditched', it means it is gotten rid of or stopped.
     

    Masha*

    Senior Member
    Russia: Russian
    In this instance I think 'ditch' means to break up with, or to end a relationship.

    It can also mean to run away, "Lets ditch this fool".

    In general if something is 'ditched', it means it is gotten rid of or stopped.
    And what about "five minutes into dinner" then?
     

    gasman

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    An additional meaning of "ditched" goes back to at WW2, when planes were so described when they were forced down at sea.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top