To do justice to

Aloyalfriend

Senior Member
Persian-Iran
Hi
What exactly does " to do justice to my side" mean in the sentence below?
John did justice to my side in the contract negotiations.
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Where did you find this sentence, Aloyalfriend? If you wrote it yourself, what did you intend for it to mean? In what situation would you say it?
     

    Aloyalfriend

    Senior Member
    Persian-Iran
    Hi
    I saw it in a chat room while watching what other people were talking about, I asked the guy who had written this sentence " What did you mean by ' do justice to'", but he ignored me and refused to answer my question.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    My guess, lacking context, would be that the speaker felt that John had been fair to his (the speaker's) position in the negotiation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top