"to do" or "to ask"

Richardandreherrera

Member
Portuguese - Brazil
"Are you enjoying Europe, mate? lol What a question to do...certainly you are!" is an alright sentence or should it simply be : "Are you enjoying Europe, mate? lol What a question to ask...certainly you are!"
 
  • zhonglin

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Hi,

    Can we use the word "ask" without a direct object? For example;

    "his child always asks to be carried"
    instead of saying;
    "his child always asks his parent to be carried"

    Please advise, thank you.
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    The Wordreference dictionary answers your question
    WordReference Random House Learner's Dictionary of American English © 2015
    ask /æsk, ɑsk/v. to put a question (to);
    inquire (of):
    [no object]
    I asked but I never got an answer.
    [~ + object]
    I asked her but she didn't answer.
    [~ + object + clause]
    I asked him if they were going home.to request information about:
    [~ + object]
    He was ashamed to ask the question.
    [~ + after + object]
    He asked after you.
    [~ + object]
    to put into words so as to gain information, attention, etc.; utter:You have to ask the right questions.to request (of):
    [~ + for + object]
    I asked for a little more time.
    [~ + object]
    I have to ask a favor of you.
    [~ + object + object]
    Could I ask you a favor?
    [~ + to + verb]
    I asked to leave early.
    [~ + object + to + verb]
    I asked her to leave early, but she wanted to stay.
    [~ + object]
    (of a price)
    • to demand; expect: What price are they asking?

    • to set a price of: to ask $40 for the hat.
    [~ + object + to + object]
    to invite:to ask guests to dinner.
    [~ + for + object]
    to request to speak to (someone):

    Your sister called and asked for you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top