to do skateboarding vs to go skateboarding

< Previous | Next >

sdon

Senior Member
Italian
to do skateboarding vs to go skateboarding

The context is:

What did kate do last Friday?

She went skateboarding with her friends. This is my translation but mystudents asked if also She did Skateboarding with her friends could be correct.

It sounds a little strange to me but I can be mistaken. What do you think?
 
  • xqby

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    No, one does not do skateboarding. You could use "skateboard" as a verb if for some reason you wanted to avoid using "go":
    "She skateboarded with her friends."

    This is still not as natural as "She went skateboarding."
     

    fnaynay

    Member
    English
    No. You definitely don't "do skateboarding."

    You go skiing, go ice skating, go skateboarding, etc.

    You are correct!
     

    Luckyou

    New Member
    Spanish
    Is it correct?
    What do you like doing?
    - I like doing skateboarding

    I think that the correct answer is I like skateboarding or examples such as I like playing the drums. Doing + verb ing is incorrect, isn't it? Thanks
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Is it correct?
    What do you like doing?
    - I like doing skateboarding

    I think that the correct answer is I like skateboarding or examples such as I like playing the drums. Doing + verb ing is incorrect, isn't it? Thanks
    "I like doing skateboarding" definitely sounds odd to me, but I'd hesitate to actually mark it as wrong.

    In general, "I like doing [+ a gerund]" is a construction which is best avoided, but some examples of it sound more natural than others. "I like doing painting and drawing" I'd probably accept, but not "I like doing swimming".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top