To do your first holy communion

MissLonelyHearts

Senior Member
English
Ciao a tutti

I wondered how to say this sentence in italian:
To do your first holy communion

I know the word for communion but I didn't know whether I had to use 'fare' or not

Grazie
 
  • andym

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I used to 'take communion'. (Although in the Church of England we talk about 'being confirmed' rather then making/taking or whatever your first communion). I did wonder whether 'prendere' could be used here as communion does involve the physical consumption of wine and bread. Although there may well be Protestant/Catholic differences here.
     

    Nicuzza22

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi! We use the verb "prendere la Comunione" or "fare la Comunione" when we usually take it on Sunday, but for the first communion we use "ricevere la prima Comunione"
     

    andym

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hi! We use the verb "prendere la Comunione" or "fare la Comunione" when we usually take it on Sunday, but for the first communion we use "ricevere la prima Comunione"

    Thanks. You've also jogged my memory - we'd also talk about 'receiving communion' (not necessarily just the first one) - although it's more formal than 'taking communion'
     
    Top