to download an application (app) onto a tablet

Discussion in '中文+方言 (Chinese)' started by Peripes, Feb 9, 2015.

  1. Peripes

    Peripes Senior Member

    Lima, Perú
    Español, Perú
    大家好。

    I'd like to know what is the correct preposition one must use with this kind of objects.

    上个星期四我在iPad下载了这个应用程序。
    上个星期四我上iPad下载了这个应用程序。

    Thank you for your responses :)

    Edit:

    Just in case, what I want to say is that last thursday I downloaded a certain application onto my tablet.
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2015
  2. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    They are both idiomatic. However, their structures and parts of speech are very different.

    我在iPad下载了... I (at iPad) downloaded...

    我上iPad下载了... I (log on iPad) and downloaded...
    上 in this sentence is a verb. Since the term 上网 ("get on" Internet) got popular, people often say 上+any website/app/electronic device, whenever they may need to "log on and get connected".

    By the way, if you are looking for prepositions, you can also say,
    从iPad下载了 (from iPad...)
    上 would be added AFTER iPad, if you use a preposition, i.e.
    从iPad上 下载了
    在iPad上 下载了
    because 从...上, 在...上 is a more comprehensive structure when using prepositions.
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2015
  3. retrogradedwithwind Senior Member

    Chinese
    上ipad
    This is wired to me.
    在ipad 上 or 从ipad 上 , both are fine but have a little different meanings.

    上ipad 上下载了 is OK?
     
  4. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    How about 上电脑? Do you hear people say this?
    If not, I admit this is not a common usage.
    In this case you can say:
    在iPad上下载了这个APP "on iPad downloaded"
    下载了这个APP到iPad上 "downloaded to iPad"
    用iPad下载了这个APP "use iPad to download"
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 10, 2015
  5. retrogradedwithwind Senior Member

    Chinese
    In net bars网吧, 上机 is always used.
    上电脑 is rare in my life.
     
  6. Peripes

    Peripes Senior Member

    Lima, Perú
    Español, Perú
    Thank you!
    谢谢你们!:)
     
  7. Sun14

    Sun14 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese
    “我在iPad上下载了这个应用程序” is the most natural expression to me.
     
  8. Messquito

    Messquito Senior Member

    台灣台北 Taipei, Taiwan
    Chinese - Taiwan 中文 Taiwanese Hokkien 臺語
    The most natural way to put it would be either
    我在iPad下载了这个应用程序 ("I downloaded this app on iPad." With this, iPad sounds like a platform where you perform downloading, meaning either "from iPad" or "(in)to iPad)
    从iPad下载了这个应用程序 ("I downloaded this app from iPad." It's debatable because you actually don't download things "from iPad" but "from the Internet" "to your iPad", but this expression could sometimes be heard)
    or
    我用iPad
    下载了这个应用程序 ("I used iPad to download this app." Sounds natural too.)

    For me the third one is used most often.

    我上iPad下载了这个应用程序 sounds pretty odd to me because 上, in technological use relating computer, often refer to acts that involve "surfing" the net, often followed by "Net", or "website name", as in, "我上網下载了这个应用程序" (I surfed the net and downloaded this app.) "我上Google查..."(I used Google to search for...) "我上Youtube看布蘭妮的表演"(I watched Britney's show on Youtube.)
    iPad is not a website so it is weird to use it this way. (It is used, however, but rarely, and never by me.)

     
  9. Sun14

    Sun14 Senior Member

    Hong Kong
    Chinese
    The second one would be appropriate in the context OP provides. The third one might imply or put an emphasis on the device that is iPad, not iPhone or some others.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 14, 2015
  10. Romildo

    Romildo Member

    Beijing
    Chinese
    听着都不太地道,有些别扭。

    下面两种说法如何:
    上个星期四,我用iPad下载了这个应用程序。(和另外一位朋友的说法相同)
    上个星期四,我把这个应用程序下载到了iPad上。
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 16, 2015

Share This Page

Loading...