to draw someone out

Gabriel Aparta

Senior Member
Español - Venezuela
Hello everyone, please, from David Copperfield:

I believed that Steerforth had said what he had, in jest, or to draw Miss Dartle out; and I expected him to say as much when she was gone, and we two were sitting before the fire. But he merely asked me what I thought of her.

What does that mean please? About the context, Steerforth, David's friend, said some mean things about other friends of David (who are quite humble), in front of that woman and his (Steerforth's) mom. Miss Dartle is a woman who instead of being outright insinuates everything, in a devious way.

Thanks!
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    He's trying to get her to reveal what she is thinking. Drawing someone out indicates they have a reluctance to talk.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top