to drive thickly

emma1968

Senior Member
Italian
Hi there,

"The snow began to drive thickly"
I was just wondering if the expression above is still used nowadays

Is it usual to use the verb "to drive" refering to the snow?
Thanks

Edit: Sorry!! I always forget to change forum !!!!
 
  • k_georgiadis

    Senior Member
    English (AmE)
    We say "driving rain" or "driving snow"; where "driving" is used as an adjective. I suppose it would be grammatically correct to say that the snow is driving, but I never heard it used. Let's wait for other opinions.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    ElaineG

    Senior Member
    USA/English
    I assume we are still in Wuthering Heights land :). I wouldn't say that "the snow began to drive" is a very natural sounding modern turn of phrase.
     

    emma1968

    Senior Member
    Italian
    ElaineG said:
    I assume we are still in Wuthering Heights land :). I wouldn't say that "the snow began to drive" is a very natural sounding modern turn of phrase.

    I supposed that!!!!
    Thank you Elaine.
     
    Top