To embody it

zwxsnake

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

Her room was sleek and sparse, made of sharp edges and hard lines. There were no traces of her childhood, no height measurements or nicks, no stuffed animals or old clothes, no fashion ads or posters. When she was twelve, it had felt sterile, cold, but now she tried to embrace the room’s austerity. To embody it. The blank walls, the unshakable calm.

Source: This Savage Song by Victoria Schwab

Embody means :to give a concrete form to; express, personify, or exemplify in concrete form.

But what does "to embody it" mean in the text above?
My interpretation: Although her rooom is too austere, she chooses to embody her room now, for example, imagining that the blank walls stands for unshakable calm.
Is it correct?

Many thanks!


 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    I understand it as meaning that she tries to absorb the austerity and calm of the room into herself and reflect it.

    embody (WR dictionary, underlining mine): to give a concrete form to; be an example of; personify: Her paintings embodied the spirit of the age.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Yes, you could put it that way.

    She tries to be austere, "blank" and calm just as the room was.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top