to end up p.p

< Previous | Next >

peebark

New Member
Korean - Korean
I got stuck in figuring out how this works:

"It is common for many people to end up hunched over their keyboard because their shoulders gradually creep forward as they type."

I do easily get what the sentence means, but I cannot find any usage like this for the phrasal verb end up. The only guess I can make is end up hunched would work as a passive in voice by the meaning of the phrasal verb like, "finally to be hunched."
 
  • Remember that past participles can function as adjectives.
    You will end up famous.
    You will end up rich.
    But also -
    You will end up lonely and despised.
    You will end up bent over a microscope, seeking a cure for cancer.
     

    peebark

    New Member
    Korean - Korean
    'End up' here means 'become'. ' . . . many people to become hunched over their keyboard . . . '

    (What does 'to end up p. p.' mean?
    Thank you, heypresto. That's the answer I'm looking for.

    Remember that past participles can function as adjectives.
    You will end up famous.
    You will end up rich.
    But also -
    You will end up lonely and despised.
    You will end up bent over a microscope, seeking a cure for cancer.
    Thank you, GreenWhiteBlue. I've already known end up doing something, but didn't realized it is also participle and works as adjectives.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top