to entail vs to imply

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by auspex, Jun 16, 2010.

  1. Hi there,

    could anyone explain to me what is exactly the difference between these to verbs and whether they can be interchangeable ?

    This is the context:

    The new changes entail a security issue
    The new changes imply a security issue

    Are they both correct ?, does the meaning change using one or the other?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    The best verb would be pose.
     
  3. horsewishr

    horsewishr Senior Member

    Michigan (USA)
    English (Generic Midwest Variety)
    Hmm. I think your interpretation points out the fact that the intention of both phrases is unclear.

    This is the way I see it:

    The new changes entail a security issue>> Security issues WILL be addressed as a part of the new changes (which are about to be implemented).

    The new changes imply a security issue>> The changes (that have already been made) suggest that there was (previously) a security problem.

    Your suggestion could be equally valid, depending on what the original poster really wants to say.
     
  4. Ok, I'll try to redefine the example using different words:

    The new changes will introduce security flaws into the software.

    So, can I use "to entail" or "to imply" in the way I said before?

    "The new changes entail/imply security issues"

    Thanks
     
  5. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    "To imply" would not be correct, as it means, roughly, "to provide evidence of/for." "Entail" is better but still not completely clear. "Pose" or "will introduce" are fine.
     
  6. So the sentence: "The new changes pose security flaws", is correct ?

    Never used "to pose" with that meaning

    Thanks Chris
     
  7. Chris K Senior Member

    Tacoma WA, US
    English / US
    I would probably say "pose security issues." Flaws are caused or introduced, but issues are posed.
     

Share This Page

Loading...