to erecting

amirmg

Senior Member
Farsi
Hi friends,

The following lines has written by I, and I have doubt if I can use ing to a verb such as erect after to? Is it correct to use an ing form after to?

Refurbishment of the buildings providing service to the public or dedication a part of governmental revenues to erect(ing) new public construction has become the subject of heated debate between among an overwhelming majority (majorities) of people in recent years.

Thanks,
Amir
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Yes, "erecting" is correct in this sentence. The "to" is part of "dedication to", not part of a "to-infinitive" with "erect".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top