to factories, to the cane fields

SuprunP

Senior Member
Ukrainian & Russian
Che took him on a worker's tour of the Cuban countryside: to factories, to the cane fields, and to meet with peasant soldiers fighting in the Escambray against the counterrevolutionaries.
(Jon Lee Anderson; Che Guevara: A Revolutionary Life)

What is the purpose of 'the' in 'to the cane fields', while there is no article in 'to factories'?

Thanks.
 
  • SuprunP

    Senior Member
    Ukrainian & Russian
    "The" indicates that these cane fields are specified in some way: maybe particular cane fields with which the author or others are familiar.
    Thank you se16teddy!

    Shouldn't those particular cane fields be also familiar to the readers in order to use 'the' there?

    Thanks.
     

    Sparky Malarky

    Moderator
    English - US
    I disagree. I think "the" here is used the same way it is in this sentence: The lion has a tawny pelt. This does not refer to a particular lion, it uses the singular but actually refers to all lions.


    I would say that Che was taken to some specific factories, and to some cane fields. Although the individual factories were not considered representative of all factories in the country, the cane fields he visited were seen as representing all cane fields in the country, and the workers in the fields were representative of all workers in all the cane fields.

    Or, to put it another way, all cane fields are the same, so one cane field is all cane fields.
     

    Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    And I have yet another option: that Che took "him" to some factories, but to all the cane-fields:cool:

    It's really hard to know, Suprun, especially as - as we've seen before - this book contains a number of rather strange translations from Spanish....
     

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    "The" indicates that these cane fields are specified in some way
    Yes.
    maybe particular cane fields with which the author or others are familiar.
    Maybe the Cuban revolution was particularly associated with the workers in the sugar plantations - known as a major part of the Cuban economy - which would mean that the cane fields were the classic place for a socialist tour to visit.

    Compare the following book title:
    Soldier of the Cuban Revolution: From the Cane Fields to General of the Revolutionary Armed Forces
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top