to fall / to drop / to fall down

Ana Yelena

Senior Member
English
I have come across another concept that I have trouble expressing in Chinese. Can someone help explain the difference between the following? My guesses are below:

to fall
the plate fell to the floor
落 luò​

to drop
she dropped her phone on the ground
降 jiàng​

to fall down (slipped)
he fell down while walking down the hill
跌 diē​

Thanks.
AY
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • BODYholic

    Senior Member
    Chinese Cantonese
    The question is too broad. And some of these words can be used as adjective and verb.

    Let's reduce the scope to verb only.

    落(verb) - to fall down (usually from a height), free fall.
    降(verb) - to descend.
    跌(verb) - to fall down or collapse.
     

    echo_zkl

    Senior Member
    Mandarin - Mainland China
    to fall
    the plate fell to the floor
    luò
    落 is perfect here, also you could say 掉 diao4.

    to drop
    she dropped her phone on the ground
    jiàng
    降 is not the word for the example you provided here. I'd say 掉 diao4.

    to fall down (slipped)
    he fell down while walking down the hill
    diē
    Actually 跌 usually comes with 倒 dao3 as in 跌倒. Besides, 滑倒 and 摔倒 are another two good words to express the idea.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top