To feel good/comfortable

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by MademoiselleMG, Sep 25, 2014.

  1. MademoiselleMG Senior Member

    French - France
    Hi there,

    I would like to translate the expression "to feel good" or "to feel comfortable" into Arabic and I wonder which verb to use for "to feel":

    Here is the context: For my part, I feel good/comfortable in my bed, I stay in it. (In the story, the man didn't feel like getting up while there was the fire in the house).

    I found two verbs for "to feel": تَهَنَأَ and شَعَرَ. But should it be translated this way:

    أَمَّا أَنا فأَتَهَنَّأُ بِالوُجود في الفِراشِ أوَ أَشْعَرُ بالتَرفيةِ في الفراشِ

    Thank you in advance,


     
  2. khidmat Senior Member

    Pakhtu
    إني مرتاح جدا على فراشي/سريري و أبقي مستلقياً عليه
     
  3. MademoiselleMG Senior Member

    French - France
    Thank you again Khidmat, I don't think spontaneously to Arabic formulas like إِنّي at the beginning of the sentence. I think you made a little mistake at the end of the sentence though: shouldn't it be أَبْقى instead of أبقي and مستلقا instead of مستلقيا ?
     
  4. lama-94 New Member

    arabic
    أشعر بالراحة في فراشي, فأبقى مستلقيا فيه
    i feel comfortable in my bed, so i stay lying in it.
     
  5. MademoiselleMG Senior Member

    French - France
    Thank you lama-94. Your correction allows me to keep as well the formula with the verb أشعر I was searching for. I notice that you wrote مستلقيا as khidmat did while I thought he made a mistake! I apologize then khidmat to have been doubting of your answer, I was just not understanding.
     

Share This Page

Loading...