to file for divorce

jancho

Senior Member
Czech
Hello.

How would you say "to file for divorce" in Polish?

It is a verb, meaning "to request a divorce oficially".

context: Jane has cheated Jan very often. Therefore Jan filled for divorce.

(I am not looking for translaction of that example, I am looking for translaction of the term itself)

no suggestion

Thank you.
 
  • Christoforo

    Member
    Polish
    Hello.

    How would you say "to file for divorce" in Polish?

    It is a verb, meaning "to request a divorce oficially".

    context: Jane has cheated Jan very often. Therefore Jan filled for divorce.

    (I am not looking for translaction of that example, I am looking for translaction of the term itself)

    no suggestion

    Thank you.

    File for divorce: wystąpić o rozwód (do sądu)
     
    Top