to finally meet / to meet finally

< Previous | Next >

Antobu

Member
italian Italia
Dear frinds, according to you is it correct to say: to finally meet or to meet finally?


All people will see God's salvation!.” John preaches, showing the aim for this time of Advent: to finally meet the One who we avoided.

thank you
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    The positioning of adverbs is not usually too important as long as it is reasonably clear which word they are qualifying. Both of yours are clear.
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    It does indeed. I was thinking of those who, in order not to use a split infinitive for whatever reason, put the adverb after the verb. This seems to me the least natural of the three positions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top