to flip out

< Previous | Next >

Jominare

Senior Member
French
Hello! Here's the sentence: "She flipped out over a stain on her first-class seat." What could it mean? So the translation goes like: "Elle est... sur une/un... sur son siège première classe."

Well, thanks!
 
  • SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    This is not a translation, but it may help you understand the term:


    Definitions of "flip out" on the Web:

    • [*]flip: react in an excited, delighted, or surprised way; "he flipped when he heard that he was accepted into Princeton University"
      [*]flip: go mad, go crazy; "He flipped when he heard that he was being laid off"

      wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    flip out/freak out - piquer une crise, péter les plombs

    Elle a pété les plombs en découvrant une tache sur son siège en première classe
     
    Last edited:

    Already-Seen

    Senior Member
    US
    French - France
    On emploie également flipper en français. :"Elle a flippé quand..."
    (Toutefois, je ne suis pas sûre que le registre de langue soit le même, ni que cela soit encore employé de nos jours. Cela se disait beaucoup dans les années 90.)
     
    Last edited:

    Tresley

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hello Jominare,

    'To flip out' has several meanings in English.

    The two meanings that SwissPete identified, plus this one:

    'to flip out' can also mean 'to drop out', or 'to fall out'

    For example:

    'My train ticket just flipped out of my hand'

    However, in the context of your sentence, it means 'to go crazy, to get angry, to go mad'

    'péter les plombs'
    'perdre la boule'

    'a stain' = 'une tache'

    I hope this helps.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top