to flog a song

< Previous | Next >

Avispero

Senior Member
English
Hello

I'm wondering how to express this idea in spanish in an informal way. I'm not sure about other countries but here we use the verb to flog.

That song reminds me of my trip to Colombia a couple of years ago, They gave it a flogging on the radio when I was there for 2 months.

mi intento: esa canción me recuerda a mi viaje a Colombia hace 2 años, la sonaban en la radio cuando estuve alla

algunas sugerencias?

gracias
 
Last edited:
  • WombleK

    Senior Member
    English - British
    I don't understand flog in this context. Does it mean "played ad nauseam"/"played to death"? Because I've heard the expression "tocada hasta el cansancio" used like this in Spanish.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top