to fly at a high[low] altitude

Ume

Banned
Japanese
Hello.

A) to fly high[low]
B) to fly at a high[low] altitude
Are these two interchangeable?
 
  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    I think so. Flying high is also used figuratively to mean being highly successful (in one's career etc.). It's often used adjectively as follows:
    High-flying [low-flying] aircraft.

    And in the above figurative sense as a noun "high-flyer" (someone highly successful at what they do). The opposite "low-flyer" is not used normally.
     

    AliBadass

    Senior Member
    persian
    How about in this context from the series Prison Break season1, episode1 that an officer and a new inmate are talking together?

    inmate: Come again?
    officer: I said, are you being a smartass?
    inmate: Just trying to fly low, avoid the radar, boss. Do my time... and get out.
    officer: There isn't any flying under my radar.
    inmate: Good to know.

    What does the prisoner mean by ''fly low''?
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    An airplane which is flying low, flying at a low altitude, cannot be detected by radar. We say the plane is "flying under the radar". People watching the radar screen will not notice it.
    We use this as a metaphor. He doesn't want to do anything that will cause himself to be noticed like get into fights, cause trouble, etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top