To fool around= to mess around?

sambistapt

Senior Member
Brazilian Portuguese
Hello amigos!:)

"We spent the whole afternoon fooling/messing around on the beach."

Can these verbs be used interchangeably in the context above? and Could anyone provide me another usage of them?

Thanks in advance;

Regards;

Sambista:cool:
 
  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Oi Sambistapt,

    Fool around, in AE, can mean a few things.
    —Engage in 'petting', or 'making out', which are both terms for hugging, kissing, feeling.
    —To be playful
    —Engage in pranks and mischief
    —pass time idly, with no specific purpose

    In the sample sentence, both fool around and mess around could have a number of meanings.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top