to forfeit the game

ComicMonster

Senior Member
Spanish - Spain
Hi!! I have a doubt concerning the following sentence: "Joe decided to play the rugby match because without him the team would have to forfeit the game".

One possible translation would be: "Joe decidió participar en el encuentro de rugby debido a que, en su ausencia, el equipo habría perdido el partido".

The other woud be: "Joe decidió que debía participar en el encuentro deportivo debido a que, si se ausentaba, el equipo habría sido penalizado".

The first solution would make Joe an arrogant dude… But I am not sure the second is totally correct. Shall I have to "save" Joe from being cocky? Nothing in the context let's me suppose he is or he is not… And that's why the correct translation becomes so crucial…

Can you help me?

With a lot of thanks in advance,

CM
 
  • Aliash

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Hola:

    Quizás se refiera a que si Joe no hubiera acudido no habrían sido el número reglamentario de jugadores, por lo que habrían perdido el derecho a jugar el partido o la oportunidad de jugarlo.

    De todos modos espera otras respuestas :)

    Saludos.
     

    Archilochus

    Senior Member
    American English
    "The first solution would make Joe an arrogant dude" Right. It also would imply, to an English speaker, that the game was played, and it wouldn't have been. And the second doesn't convey enough information. The team would have been penalized, but how? It would have been penalized by the game being ruled a loss for the team. How would you say that in Spanish?

    el equipo habría sido penalizado...
     

    ComicMonster

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Efectivamente, no hay por qué pensar que Joe es un chuleta, por decirlo castizamente. Entonces es que se habría "penalizado al equipo por incomparecencia de la totalidad de sus jugadores" o por "faltar al reglamento", en fin, algo así. En este caso importa poco que la información relativa al motivo de la penalización sea escasa, porque el contexto no tiene nada que ver con el rugby ni con el deporte: se trata solo de un ejemplo marginal incluido en un libro que habla de psicología.

    Muchas gracias a los dos. Me habéis resuelto la duda. La cuestión era no convertir a Joe en lo que no era si el sentido de la frase no OBLIGABA a entenderlo así.

    :)
     

    KirkandRafer

    Senior Member
    Español (Murcia, España)
    But doesn't the sentence also imply that is the team who would have to give up on playing the game?
     

    Botitas36

    Senior Member
    English--USA
    Many English speakers are quite lazy or ignorant when it comes to compound tenses. It would be more clear if it were written like this:

    Joe decided to play... because without him the team would have had to forfeit the match.

    Joe decidió jugar.. porque sin él el equipo hubiera/hubiese/habría tenido que renunciar a la competición.
    (En español no cabe duda de que tiene que ser con el tiempo compuesto)

    Edit: Also, we can't really tell if Joe is arrogant without more context. Why was he unsure about playing? Perhaps he had suffered an injury in the previous match and thus by playing in this one could hurt himself? In that case, he would be anything but cocky/arrogant.
     

    ComicMonster

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Totalmente de acuerdo con la cuestión de los verbos. Los aspectos verbales son uno de los elementos más olvidados del idioma, y no solo en inglés.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top