to forge and weld

Meritzias

Senior Member
Turkish
Hello,

Could you please explain what "to forge and weld" means in below sentence? Is it an idiom rather than the real meaning of forge welding?


People often made the mistake of assuming Cassian was the wilder one; the one who couldn’t be tamed. But Cassian was all hot temper—temper that could be used to forge and weld. There was an icy rage in Azriel I had never been able to thaw.


Source: The Court of Mist and Fury by Sarah J.Maas
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hullo Meritzias. It's not an idiom that I know of ~ just a bit of poetic language. I would take it to mean "temper that could be used constructively, to make things and bring things together" or, more succinctly, "temper that could be useful":) (But I say this without knowing anything at all about the characters or the book or whatever it is.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top