to free the bandit?

< Previous | Next >

cyaxares_died

Banned
Deutsch
Can someone explain to me what this phrase means? From an online article:
"it is often said that when the Chief of Police in Tbilisi learned that because of Öcalan’s arrest the Kurds were protesting in the suburb of Samgori, the Chief of Police gave his forces the order to free the bandit."
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Can someone explain to me what this phrase means? From an online article:
    "it is often said that when the Chief of Police in Tbilisi learned that because of Öcalan’s arrest the Kurds were protesting in the suburb of Samgori, the Chief of Police gave his forces the order to free the bandit."
    Tha bandit (Öcalan) has been arrested (put into prison). The Chief of Police gave the order for him to be freed (allowed to leave prison).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top