to + gerund

Status
Not open for further replies.

learning_grenglish

Senior Member
India
I look to continue my homework.
I look to continuing my homework.

Can I use a gerund form here after the preposition "to"?

I think, we can't use because it sounds awkward, and the "to continue" sounds better.

Am I right?

Then, I wonder, in what context we do use "to + gerund" form.

Please help me.
 
  • Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    You use to plus gerund when to is a preposition and not a part of an infinitive.


    Tom
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    If you would like to explore previous threads on the topic of gerunds and infinitives, use the wordreference dictionary to look up gerund infinitive.

    I suspect, though, that you won't find the precise structure you are asking about.
    "I look to continue ..."
    "I look to continuing ..."

    Both of those sound strange to me.
    They are not structures that I would use with look, and I'm not at all sure what you mean.
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I would not make a whole sentence out of either of these phrases on their own.

    If the idea is that I want to continue my homework now, I would say,
    I would like to continue my homework.

    I like to continue my homework
    makes sense to me only if it is follwed by a clause such as
    ..... after I have eaten;
    ..... at seven o' clock;
    etc.

    The reason for this is that "I like to" relates to my personality and not to particular situations.
     

    LonAntonDon

    New Member
    Denmark, Danish
    Thank you for the welcoming :)

    I don't know, what learning_g actually means, but as I see it, those are the two ways to say it.

    I will have a look at the link myself, so I can get it right too.
     

    Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    You're doing some homework, and someone calls you and asks, if you want to go out. Then you answer "No, I like to continue with my homework".
    No, as SoundShift said previously, in this scenario, you would say "I would like to continue..."

    An odd turn of phrase which I hear from time to time is:

    "I am looking to finish my homework"
     

    rojavida

    New Member
    England - English
    You're doing some homework, and someone calls you and asks, if you want to go out. Then you answer "No, I like to continue with my homework".
    in that context it would be "No, I would like to continue with my homework."
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top