to get in some skiing

Discussion in 'English Only' started by VicNicSor, Jan 6, 2013.

  1. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Could you explain to me the meaning of the word 'some' here ? Or simply point out the meaning in an online-dictionary...
    Generally speaking, I know what means the word 'some', but I don't understand how it can be before such a word like 'skiing'

    Thank you.
     
  2. Miss Julie

    Miss Julie Senior Member

    Chicago metro area
    English-U.S.
    In this context, it means "a bit of" or "a small amount of." The person wants to ski while in Colorado, but he/she doesn't want to spend all his/her time skiing.
     
  3. sound shift

    sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    Well, this "skiing" is a gerund and therefore a noun. It is an uncountable noun. "Some" operates on "skiing" the way "some" operates on any uncountable noun: "some skiing" means "an undefined amount of skiing" just as "some butter" means "an undefined amount of butter".
     
  4. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Thank you very much!
     

Share This Page

Loading...