to get in some skiing

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
get in something
(FIND TIME)

Definition
› to manage to find time for doing something:
I’d like to get in some skiing while we’re in Colorado
Could you explain to me the meaning of the word 'some' here ? Or simply point out the meaning in an online-dictionary...
Generally speaking, I know what means the word 'some', but I don't understand how it can be before such a word like 'skiing'

Thank you.
 
  • Miss Julie

    Senior Member
    English-U.S.
    Could you explain to me the meaning of the word 'some' here ? Or simply point out the meaning in an online-dictionary...
    Generally speaking, I know what means the word 'some' means, but I don't understand how it can be before such a word like 'skiing'.
    In this context, it means "a bit of" or "a small amount of." The person wants to ski while in Colorado, but he/she doesn't want to spend all his/her time skiing.
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Well, this "skiing" is a gerund and therefore a noun. It is an uncountable noun. "Some" operates on "skiing" the way "some" operates on any uncountable noun: "some skiing" means "an undefined amount of skiing" just as "some butter" means "an undefined amount of butter".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top