to get the door

zoltankr

Member
Hungarian
Hello, I'm watching a sitcom and when person A enters the office the Person B sitting at a desk says: "Could you get the door for me?", then person A steps back and closes the door.

I googled the phrase "to get the door" and I noticed it is used when we ask someone to open the door. I'm just confused. Can the phrase be used in both situations? for both closing and opening the door depending on the situation/context?

Thank you!
 
  • You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    The meaning is clear from the context but I've only heard the expression used when someone wants you to open the door. Most people would say, Do you mind closing the door? Is the sitcom American? :)
     
    Last edited:

    DonnyB

    Member Emeritus
    English UK Southern Standard English
    The usual meaning of "get the door" is to open it and see who is outside. Similarly we say "Could you get the phone for me?", meaning to answer it

    But I suppose if the door had been left open and you wanted it shut, you could say to someone "Can you get the door please". It would be a bit unusual, though.
     
    Top