to get the hell out of here

Yamioh

Senior Member
Spanish - Peru
Hi everybody!!:)

Well, I have some doubts about how to translate this phrase:

You should have gotten the hell out of here.

My attempt:

Debiste haber salido de aquí.

Thanks in advance!!:D
 
  • crises

    Senior Member
    BCN
    EU Spanish/Catalan
    Es una expresión muy coloquial. En castellano peninsular es equivalente a expresiones como "largarse pitando", "salir cagando leches", "pirarse", "darse el piro"...

    Un saludo ;)
     

    micafe

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Colombia
    Hi everybody!!:)

    Well, I have some doubts about how to translate this phrase:

    You should have gotten the hell out of here.

    My attempt:

    Debiste haber salido de aquí.

    Thanks in advance!!:D

    Salir a toda (velocidad)

    colombianismos, creo: salir chutado - salir como pepa de guama.
    Salir como alma que lleva el diablo
    :eek:
     

    ghoti

    Senior Member
    English USA
    Salir a toda (velocidad)

    colombianismos, creo: salir chutado - salir como pepa de guama.
    Salir como alma que lleva el diablo
    :eek:

    This foro is a total hoot. I learn so much and laugh so much.

    But OK, micafe, what is a pepa de guama? I can't find either of those nouns (I assume) in the dictionary. In case I ever get to Colombia, perhaps I'd better know.... (running now!)

    Saludos.
     

    micafe

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Colombia
    This foro is a total hoot. I learn so much and laugh so much.

    But OK, micafe, what is a pepa de guama? I can't find either of those nouns (I assume) in the dictionary. In case I ever get to Colombia, perhaps I'd better know.... (running now!)

    Saludos.

    Guama is a tropical fruit. It's long and kind of thin, green and hard in the outside. You have to break it in order to get to the edible part which is formed by several pits covered with a very sweet white stuff (I couldn't find a word, sorry). This stuff is very soft and a little wet, and in order to eat it we squeeze it and the pit pops out very fast and it actually can jump a long distance. Hence the saying 'salir como pepa de guama'

    We usually pronounce it something like 'salir como pepeguama'.:D

    Here's two photos so you'll have an idea. If you eat to many guamas you'll probably get a stomachache:eek:

    ;)

    The photos are not very good. The small one shows an open guama with the edible part inside.
     

    Cimarrona

    Member
    Mexican Spanish
    I know it has been long since this post started but I want to contribute to know more about language differences. In Mexico the equivalent is a vulgar expression:
    ¡ Debiste haberte ido a la *chingada* de ahi/aquí! (** indicates the rude word, to make it less intense you can hear "fregada" but still, a strong word).
    Hi everybody!!:)

    Well, I have some doubts about how to translate this phrase:

    You should have gotten the hell out of here.

    My attempt:

    Debiste haber salido de aquí.

    Thanks in advance!!:D
     
    Top