to give a side

gvozd

Senior Member
Hi everyone. It's from 'The £1000 000 Banknote' by Mark Twain.

You see there was just that element of impending disaster to give a serious side, a sober side, yes, a tragic side, to a state of things which would otherwise have been purely ridiculous.
I can't understand the meaning of the sentence at all. What does it mean - to give a side?
 
  • Elwintee

    Senior Member
    England English
    Hi everyone. It's from 'The £1000 000 Banknote' by Mark Twain.



    I can't understand the meaning of the sentence at all. What does it mean - to give a side?
    Think of 'side' as meaning something like 'aspect'. In the same way that a coin has two sides, so an event or situation can have a sober side, a tragic side or even a comic side to it. It just depends on the way you look at it.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top