to give a spark to someone (to spank someone?)

< Previous | Next >

csicska

Senior Member
hungarian
Hello. Could you please tell me if "to give a spark to someone" means "to spank someone"? It's from a rap diss song. Thank you.

Ruled Out (Ja Rule diss) by DMX

see, I'm the type of father that don't give a kid a toy but put my foot up his ass,
'cause he's a little boy, see, that's how you gots to do him, first you talk to him,
give your heart to him, then give a bark to him
still don't listen? then give a spark to him, come up missing? had to give the talk to him
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    It probably doesn't refer to spanking, csicska. It might plausibly refer to shooting him, but that is merely a guess. Obviously, the lyricist needed something to rhyme with "give a bark to him".
     

    csicska

    Senior Member
    hungarian
    Thank you, You little ripper!. If "come up missing" means "go missing" then maybe the previous lines allude to killing?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top