To give birth

Riverplatense

Senior Member
German — Austria
Is the expression to give birth a lexical innovation in English? If so, which "traditional" (simple?) verb has been replaced by it? To bear?
 
  • Riverplatense

    Senior Member
    German — Austria
    Forgive me for returning to this question after one month, but can no one really give an answer? Is the question perhaps even "too simple" or did I ask in the wrong forum? (I would also be satisfied with educated guesses.)
    Thank you!
     

    dihydrogen monoxide

    Senior Member
    Slovene, Serbo-Croat
    I'd start with words that are used when animals give birth, these verbs usually stay intact. They are usually synonyms for the verb to give birth, but somehow it's being distinguished between men and animals.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Is the expression to give birth a lexical innovation in English? If so, which "traditional" (simple?) verb has been replaced by it? To bear?
    The usual Old English verb was geberan. I guess with the loss of the perfective prefix ge- in ME it became different the differentiate the meanings being pregnant (beran) and to give birth (geberan).
     
    Top