To give massage

volver

Senior Member
french belgium
Hello


I want to give a massage to my flat mate.
I need to practice it as I am learning.
I don’t want to do that on or with or to my other flat mate because he’s mad.

I don’t know which proposition I should use.
Could you please tell me which one? I don’t want to repeat massage that’s why I am saying “I don’t want to do that…”

Thank you

VOLVER
 
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    "do a massage" is not the normal phrase. "Give a massage" is the normal phrase, in my experience.

    How about:

    I am learning massage techniques, so I want to give a massage to one flat mate for practice.
    I don’t want to give one to my other flat mate because he’s mad.


    (just curious - do you mean "mad" as in "crazy", or "mad" as in "angry"?)
     

    Musical Chairs

    Senior Member
    Japan & US, Japanese & English
    to, if you mean you don't want to give your other flat mate a massage

    with, if you mean you don't want want to give your first flat mate a massage with your other flat mate

    edit: i didn't really know what you wanted to say with the second line.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top