to give permission

< Previous | Next >

myly

Member
French
I heard to person talking, but I am not excactly of one expression, could somebody help me?
the older guy said:
- Why did you do that?
the teenage one answered:
- why are you so mad?
here is the sentence I am not sure to understand:
-he gave us that/a row/raw

And the older man said:
-I am sure he didn't gave you his permission.

So from the context I can understand that the sentence would mean : give permission but what is the idioms? thanks
 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    I heard to person [I think you mean two persons] talking, but I am not excactly of one expression, could somebody help me?

    the older guy said:

    - Why did you do that?

    the teenage one answered:
    - why are you so mad?

    here is the sentence I am not sure to understand:
    -he gave us that/a row/raw

    And the older man said:
    -I am sure he didn't gave you his permission.

    So from the context I can understand that the sentence would mean : give permission but what is the idioms? thanks
    I can't figure out, from what you've told us, what the boy was saying. Evidently the boy did something of which the man disapproves, and the boy claims that permission was given by someone ("he"); the man seems to doubt that.

    Perhaps if we had more information about what was done, it would help. Did you get any idea of what the boy had done that made the man angry? Was either of them holding something, pointing to something, or giving any other kind of clue?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top