to go beyond

DOB_BY

Senior Member
UK, English
How could this be phrased in this sentence?

Its failure to go beyond the tip of the ice berg of the problem

This is my attempt at translation:

Su fracaso a llegar a la punta del iceberg del problema

Please feel free to suggest any other improvements - I'd really appreciate it! :)
 
  • Mayorgamin

    Senior Member
    Chile- Spanish
    Hey again, what's the verb in the sentence? Maybe it's "It's a failure to go beyond..." or maybe "Its failure is to go beyond..." maybe I'm wrong but I don't see what is the verb :)
     

    OhMyGoodness

    Member
    USA-English
    "To go" is the verb here. Beyond is an adverb, I believe.

    I would say "ir más allá de..."

    I don't know if the "tip of the iceberg" expression is used in Spanish, though. There may be a Spanish expression that is a better equivalent.
     

    Diddy

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    punta del iceberg is also a very common Spanish expression.

    My attempt of the translation is:


    Its failure to go beyond the tip of the ice berg of the problem


    Su fracaso/incapacidad de ir más allá de la punta del iceberg del problema. This is a too literal translation!!!

    Su fracaso/incapacidad de llegar al fondo del problema.

    The meaning would be something like:

    The inability of seeing the whole cause of the problem. You can only see a small part of it.

    Hope this helps,
     

    Mayorgamin

    Senior Member
    Chile- Spanish
    When I first read the sentence I thought there was a verb missing, now I notice that it's a dependent clause. If you give us the rest of the sentence perhaps we can give you a more accurate translation. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top