1. americaine Member

    Colorado
    America, English
    How would I say, we are going bowling.

    nous allons faire du bowling?

    merci!
     
  2. vanagreg Senior Member

    Nord
    France, French
    That's correct. You can also simply say "nous allons au bowling".
     
  3. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Canberra, Australia
    English - Australia
    By bowling I assume you mean ten-pin bowling.

    I think your sentence is okay, but we could also say "nous allons jouer au bowling".
     
  4. vanagreg Senior Member

    Nord
    France, French
    One more thing, you know that in French we normally don't pronounce the English words the way they should (don't ask me why!), so bowling is no exception to the rule, and is pronounced "bouling" (booling) :)
     
  5. americaine Member

    Colorado
    America, English
    Thank you!
     

Share This Page

Loading...