To go in a bungle direction

Nicodi2

Senior Member
Français
Hi there,

Would you say bungle or bungled in the sentence below?
I would vote for bungled but I think I heard bungle in this particular sentence pronounced by a native:

The manager gives you a lot of accurate instructions for you not to go in a bungle direction.


Could somebody give me a confirmation of the meaning of the word?

Thank you...
Happy 2011:)
Nico
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    You'll find the definition of the word in the WR dictionary. Just put bungle in the Search box to get this: bungle: ▶verb carry out (a task) clumsily or incompetently.

    I've never heard of a bungle direction. We often use the word with "job" -- The manager gives you a lot of instructions so you won't bungle the job. (I dropped "accurate" because that is assumed.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top