to go <the> whole hog vs. to go all out

High on grammar

Senior Member
Farsi
Hello everyone:

Is [to go all out] a good synonym for [to go <the> whole hog]?

As in:
First, I painted the door, but then I decided to go whole hog and paint the living room and the kitchen.
Can I substitute “go all out” for “go whole hog” here?

Source: Myself


Thanks
 
Last edited:
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    They’re very similar, but “go the whole hog” often stops there (it means go all the way), whereas “go all out” is usually followed by “to [do whatever]”.
     

    High on grammar

    Senior Member
    Farsi
    They’re very similar, but “go the whole hog” often stops there (it means go all the way), whereas “go all out” is usually followed by “to [do whatever]”.
    So, it should be: [first, I painted the door, but then I decided to go all out to do the living room and kitchen.]


    Would it be wrong to write: [but then I decided to go all out and paint/do the living room and kitchen]?

    How about [ …., but then I decided to go all out for the entire house]?

    Thanks
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    All I meant was that if you say “He went the whole hog”, that works as a complete statement in itself, whereas “I went all out” does not; it needs further explanation. Although they’re sometimes interchangeable, they do mean different things.

    To “go all out” is used especially in terms of making a supreme effort to win a contest or achieve a difficult aim. Another possible synonym for it is “put your back into” something; that is, use all your strength and/or do everything you can to get what you want.
     

    Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    I perceive a difference between the two phrases:

    To go the whole hog suggests to complete the task, finish what you've started. You do one part of an action, then decide you might as well finish/complete it.

    To go all out suggests to make the greatest effort possible (to do something).

    e.g.
    I painted the walls red, then decided to go the whole hog and paint the floor, ceiling, door and window frames red, too (forget half-measures and paint everything red).

    I decided to go all out to paint the room red before suppertime (make a supreme effort to complete the task).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top