to have 85% of the expenses they had when they were working

kieth

New Member
Chinese/Hong Kong
Hi all:
How to explain this sentence in Chinese?
网上翻译 : Ms. Taylor建议人们预期他们在工作时所花费的开支佔百分之八十五。
they had = 他们会 ?
"Ms. Taylor advises people to expect to have eighty-five percent of the expenses they had when they were working."
Source
 
  • SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    The important thing, says Sande Taylor, is to identify your retirement goals and lifestyle. That means realistically planning for how much you will spend. Ms. Taylor advises people to expect to have eighty-five percent of the expenses they had when they were working. And, she says, healthcare costs should be a major consideration. (source: VOA Special English Economics Report)
    Sande Taylor 表示,重要的是確定自己退休後的目標與生活步調。她的意思是,為自己將來的花費提前打算,擬的計畫不要與現實脫鉤。Taylor 女士建議,將未來的花費設為還在工作時的百分之八十五。另外她提到,醫療保健的花費應該要是考慮時的一大重點。
     
    Last edited:

    kieth

    New Member
    Chinese/Hong Kong
    Sande Taylor 表示,重要的是確定自己退休後的目標與生活步調。她的意思是,為自己將來的花費提前打算,擬的計畫不要與現實脫鉤。Taylor 女士建議,將未來的花費設為還在工作時的百分之八十五。另外她提到,醫療保健的花費應該要是考慮時的一大重點。

    Thank you for your explanation.
     
    Top