To have a hard time + gerund (-ing)

< Previous | Next >

Cracker Jack

Senior Member
Hallo. Ich habe eine Frage. Wie drückt man die Idee über Schwierigkeit oder Problem aus?

Zum Beispiel:

I have a hard time learning German grammar.
Ich habe _______ Deutschlernen.

I have a hard time understanding French conversation.
Ich habe ________Französischgespräch.

Vielen Dank.
 
  • Kuestenwache

    Senior Member
    German-Germany
    You can't directly translate "having a ... time" neither "having a good time" nor "having a bad time" nor "having a hard time". What you do is changing the ing-form into an infinitive construction with "zu" and then describe how that affects you.
    E.g.: "I'm having a hard time learning German" -> "Deutsch zu lernen, fällt mir schwer"
    or easier:
    "I'm having problems, learning German" -> "Ich habe Probleme, Deutsch zu lernen."
    There's really no good way to translate sentences like that directly. You have to think what you're trying to say and then just use a German construction to describe it.
    And by the way, in "French conversation" French is just an adjective and it is in German as well "französische Unterhaltung" or, and actually a much better construction "Unterhaltung auf Französisch". Same thing with "lerning German" "learning" stays verb in German "Deutsch lernen"
     

    Robocop

    Senior Member
    (Swiss) German
    I have a hard time learning German grammar.
    Ich habe _______ Deutschlernen.

    I have a hard time understanding French conversation.
    Ich habe ________Französischgespräch.
    - Ich tue mich schwer mit der deutschen Grammatik.
    - Ich habe Mühe mit der deutschen Grammatik.
    - Es fällt mir schwer, die deutsche Grammatik zu lernen.

    - Ich tue mich schwer damit, einer Unterhaltung auf Französisch zu folgen.
    - Ich tue mich schwer damit, eine Unterhaltung auf Französisch zu verstehen.
    - Ich habe Mühe (damit), einer Unterhaltung auf Französisch zu folgen.
    - Ich habe Mühe (damit), eine Unterhaltung auf Französisch zu verstehen.
    - Es fällt mir schwer, einer Unterhaltung auf Französisch zu folgen.
    - Es fällt mir schwer, eine Unterhaltung auf Französisch zu verstehen.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top