To have a wanker or a woo-hoo

Englishmypassion

Senior Member
India - Hindi
In response to a post against the Trump government's ban on the recruitment of transgenders in the US Army, someone from Texas said, "If yo aren't certain, from one day to the next, if you have a wanker or a woo-hoo, perhaps military service just isn't for you."

Is "to have a wanker/woo-hoo" a slang expression, or is it just wrong?

Thanks.

Emp
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    It's a standard use of "you have". You have two eyes, you have a nose" (maybe)

    You have gender specific organs (maybe). This writer is using wanker or whoo hoo as euphemisms for penis and vagina.
     

    Englishmypassion

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    Oh, I had got it right first (wanker=dick; woo-hoo = pussy), but when I looked up the two words in the dictionary to learn what they exactly mean, I was misled. Thanks a lot, Suzi and Ripper.
     
    Top