to have an umbrella

< Previous | Next >

earthmerlin

Senior Member
English-US
Bonjour. I'd like to say something like, 'He's walking in the rain. He's got/using an umbrella.' I'm stumped for the verb you use in French for holding/using an umbrella. Is it 'porter', 'tenir', 'utiliser', or something else? Thanks for your help.
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I'm not a native speaker of French - but a Web search for the three phrases "porte/tient/utilise un parapluie," following a couple of the hits on each page to confirm context, suggests that all three are used.
     

    Poppy P

    Senior Member
    English
    I have this conversation almost every day! ;-)
    My little boy says "je veux prendre mon parapluie" and I say "no, you can't take your umbrella, it's not raining". And when it is raining and he has it he says "j'ai mon parapluie pour me protéger de la pluie"
    Hope this little (true) story is of use!
     

    earthmerlin

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I have this conversation almost every day! ;-)
    My little boy says "je veux prendre mon parapluie" and I say "no, you can't take your umbrella, it's not raining". And when it is raining and he has it he says "j'ai mon parapluie pour me protéger de la pluie"
    Hope this little (true) story is of use!
    Yes, thanks, it helps & it's a cute little story.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top